May 31, 2012

Memorial Day Weekend!

We started off the weekend with Lidia coming home on Friday afternoon!
We were sooo excited to see her!
As soon as she got home she said, "I MISSED YOU MOMMY! WHERE'S MY SISSY?"
Unfortunately Carly was taking a nap at the time, but this is what happened when Carly woke up and realized that her bff had returned.

Friday evening we packed up and hit the road!
We headed about an hour away to spend the night camping with friends.
Our camping consisted of spending the evening in a cabin, we went fishing, grilled out, ate smores, played with the kiddos, sat on the boat, and sat around the campfire.
It was a great night!
On the way to the cabin!
You look kinda cute.
In that polka dot bikini girrrrl!
Carly and her bf playing with buckets and water guns.
Breakfast with the kiddos.
Cozy Josie.
Lidia and "her baby Josie"
I'm on a boat!
Sleepy babes sleeping in the loft at the cabin.

And here are little tidbits from the rest of our weekend!
1. Lidia looking at her class picture, pointing at her picture and saying,
"Look! That's me! That's Lidia!"
2. Breakfast date with Mommy and beautiful Lidia
3. Lidia coloring trees with her chalk.
 My girl loves drawing different shapes.
4. The babes reading a book with Grandma Kiki!
 Kiki is home from Arizona and staying with us for a few weeks!
1. Devil face Carly and her baby Emery.
2. Carly rocking her Kiki.
3. Silly goose.
4. We wear sunglasses inside. Because we're rockstars.
5. The baby with her baby sleeping.

How was your Memorial Day weekend???

May 30, 2012

Wordless Wednesday // Hopscotch & Slip n Slide












A few things to note:
Yes.
My children have about 18 hundred swimsuits.
No.
Carly usually doesn't wear any of them.
Hence her ALWAYS being naked :)

May 25, 2012

I'm not the perfect mother...

Who watches the Bachelorette?
Yeah, yeah me too :)
After watching it on Monday night, I got to thinking...
"This GORGEOUS, nice, sweet, southern mama has it all."
(I secretly hate her:)
HUGE clean house, soccer mom, nice car, chocolate chip cookie maker,
(for the love, why can I NEVER get cookies to turn out right?!?)
and did I mention gorgeous? Yes. perfect mother...
And? She's my age! 26. That seems so crazy to me. She seems so much older.

But then I got to thinking a little more.
Sure on tv it's easy to portray that she's perfect... but thank the Lord she's probably not.
(Let's just hope not right?! She's putting me to shame if she is!)
Anyway, it reminded me of my blog.
It's easy to show our perfect weekends, and that I do everything perfect as a mom.
Duh. I AM perfect.
Ok fine I'm not.
I know. For shame!

So.
I thought I'd give you guys a little treat today.
Mommy bloopers, if you will.
Our "not so perfect" life and my "not so perfect" decisions when it comes to my kids...
Enjoy!
Oh. And no judgey pants coming out, you hear me?! :)

A little chocolate pudding incident.
That I may, or may not, have let go on longer than it should have...
Hence, the reason that my children are ALWAYS, and I mean ALMOST ALWAYS naked at home.


We also let our children jump from one couch to the other in the basement on a boring Saturday afternoon...

 Then letting Uncle Dane laugh at them when they faceplant into the couch :)

Papa likes to "scare" the kids by tipping over the couch. While they were on it.... of course.
These next pictures?
Hmmm.
I debated even showing them.
My husband says they are inappropriate.
And yes. Yes they are.
But. That's what this post is all about right?
So here we go.
Carly and London... "wrestling"

And Carly if you ever see this, NO! You are never allowed to do this ever again. Ever. With any boy. You hear me?!?! :)

Another incident gone wrong.
This time with paint.
(No the paint isn't toxic. They are fine :)


Lidia found this little diddy at the mall.
In Victoria's Secret.
She thought it was a beautiful dress.
She wanted to wear it.
She told me to buy it.
I told her Papa would love that.
She said, "Yay mommy buy the beautiful dress! I love it!"
Hmmmm.



...and the kiddos climb trees. The end.


May 24, 2012

Totally Random

Lidia:
First things first.
This is a sad week for me.
Lidia has been with her daddy for the last few days visiting family.
They are less than 2 hours away, but still.
It's pretty hard on a momma.
It's the longest I've ever been away from her and I'm not doing so well!
Here she is before she left.
And she went in her Belle costume of course! haha

I wish this picture wouldn't have been so blurry because I love it! All three of my loves!!

Soo... I was sad that Lidia was gone, so I snuggled with the baby one night :)

Storytime:
We have continued to go to our storytime class each Friday!
It's at a toy store called Kangarooboo.
The girls really love it.
They read books, sing songs, do crafts, and play with toys after class.
Last week, they had a sign language teacher come in and teach sign language.
It was pretty neat.
Now, the girls know signs for different animals! 


Elmo!
Last Friday, we went to Elmo!
I scored 4 FREE tickets to Elmo and the Superheros.
My mom, the babes and I all went.
It was just alright.
The girls liked Elmo, and the singing and dancing.
But the show went too long in my opinion.
And after the intermission, Carly was ready to go!
She refused to sit still!




The TWINS!
While we were at Elmo on Friday night, the babes had a surprise waiting for them at home...
The twins came!
We had a fun, but kind of stressful weekend.
The kids all got along great at first, but then the weekend went downhill.
Let's just say that Sunday was definitely a day of rest!

(Also, a big thank you to everyone who commented on the post regarding the twins last week. All of  your comments were so sweet, and I appreciated each one so much!)



The Babes!
I hate to jinx myself here, and I know I will, but oh well!
The girls have been getting along really well lately... see!



Seeing double! Or Triple??
The girls got their first three way mirror experience! ha!

Carly is a rockstar!
Lidia stares out her bedroom window during naptime. hahaha!

I love these I-Phone Apps!


Paper'd.
(Wallpapers, or send a cute little note to someone!)




























This weekend we are going camping!
Well, not really camping.
My close group of girlfriends and our families are all staying in a cabin on a lake (or pond, or some sort of water! haha) about an hour away from our house.
It will be so fun to be with all the kiddos, all my friends, to be outside, to go fishing, eat smores, have a bonfire, etc.
I can't wait!
I hope everyone has a great Memorial Day Weekend!