September 26, 2012

Toddlers are so weird.

My point exactly.

Toddlers are like a never ending bag of sour patch kids candy.
One minute they're sweet.
Like really sweet.
They next minute they're sour.
Like really sour.
"YOURE NOT MY BEST FRIEND ANYMORE MOMMMMMMMY!!"
Daily.
Also.
Can someone PLEASE tell me why toddlers are obssesed with band aids?
No seriously.
Lidia stubs her toe and she needs a band aid.
Her throat hurts and she needs a band aid.
Even bug bites require a band aid.
And when she is really really really hurt and really needs a band aid?
The world is over.
Drama drama baby mama is in the house and we....
"NEED TO GO TO THE STORE MOMMY AND BUY ALL THE BAND AIDS!"
Seriously?

(See Lidia has a bandaid on her foot. The culprit? Bug bite.)
(Oh and they must be princess bandaids because OBVIOUSLY)
(And they think wrestling is the coolest.)

Toddlers are crazy weird.
But crazy smart.
Why do they remember and SAY everything you DON'T want them to??
WHY?
But for the love, they can't seem to remember to...
SHUT THE DOOR!
or.
BE NICE TO YOUR SISTER!
or.
DONT GET WATER FROM YOUR BATH ON THE FLOOR!

But of course.
OF COURSE.
They remember the important things like;
"Mommy you say naughty words to Bailey. You say shut up to Bailey mommy?!"
or.
"We go to the zoo today mommy? We go to dance class today mommy? I neeeeed to go!"
or.
"We going to the store? I need a donut. I need juice. I ride in the car cart at the store!"

Oh and P.S.?
You can no longer trick the toddler anymore so....
when none of these go as planned for the said toddler?
Revert to the SOUR patch kid again.
They also like to play "check-up" or "doctor" 80 times a day.
They dance, sing songs, play hide and seek, and play super hero's 1 million times a day.
And somehow it never gets old.

They fight.
They pull hair.
They cry.
They "bother" each other.
and ten seconds later?
This happens....
They think coloring, playing with chalk, and painting are the bees knees.
So when you combine all of those and get sidewalk paint?
In the dark???
The toddlers will love you forever.
And by forever, I mean until you take them inside....
Also...Why do toddlers think that growling is so facinating?
(No seriously, RAWRRR is all I hear ALL. DAY. LONG.)
Or screaming.
(Screaming is a close second... whether it's in anger or excitement... ugh)
Or chasing each other around the kitchen, living room, and dining room is like the coolest! thing! ever!
But bedtime...Or sleeping in general?
Is the bane of their existence.
Seriously children!
Don't you know that 20 years from now you will love/want/need sleep?
And also... you never know which child you will get in the mornings.
"Happy-go-lucky-lets start this day!" like Papa?
Or "I hate the world and I hate waking up" like Mommy?
It's always a treat trying to figure out which toddler you are going to get....
(Now I feel  bad for my parents growing up and my husband currently. HA!)
The weird toddlers' meals (if you are Lidia) consist of nothing more than cereal, milk, apples, and popcorn.
And if you try to change up anything for the toddler....
You never know what type of toddler you are going to get.
Most times?
Sour toddler:
"BUT I DONT WANT TO EAT THAT MOMMY!"
:::throwsfoodontheground:::
Or happy toddler!
MMMM yummmy noodles mommy! I love french fries!
Ya.
Dinner time is fun?
....and a bit bi-polar if you ask me.
But just when you've lost hope on these toddler years....
some surprise miracle happens one day in the car.
You are on your last rope because you've been in the car for only 5 minutes,
 and you've heard more arguing and screaming then you can handle.
So you say, "Let's play the quiet game! NO MORE TALKING! I mean it.
Close your eyes or just do SOMETHING but no more screaming or talking!"
(Yeah mother of the year right here)
But!
One toddler turns quiet. (Lidia)
The other toddler (Carly) becomes fascinated with her shoes and pulling out her ponytail,
 so the last five minutes of the car ride is (almost) silent!
When you pull in your driveway, you get one toddler (Lidia) out and she says,
 "MOMMY! I was quiet in the car! I didn't talk! Can I talk now????
Can I talk outside? I was a good girl! YAY LIDIA!"
And then?
You die.
And realize you will make it past these crazy toddler years.
Because these toddlers are so stinking cute, smart, loving, and ohhhh sooo weird.

5 comments :

How sweet it is said...

Love this post!!! Your girls remind me of my little girls, and how freaking caotic it can be!

Mommy Mandy said...

Hahaha, love this! I can totally relate!

Shawna said...

Raya is OBSESSED with bandaids too! She actually insisted on taking one to preschool today...she likes to use them as stickers and just move them around to various "boo boos" on her body---all imaginary of course! ;-)

Joeylee said...

oh my gosh our girls are so much alike its crazy! Kaylee is the same way super sweet and then turn sour and will say "your not my best friend anymore" little stinkers. Kaylee is OBSESSED with band aids too. She'll ask grandma for a band aid for a boo boo that she once had that isn't there anymore. LOL

Robin said...

I'm obsessed with this post! Your toddlers are PRECIOUS! Bi polar, and precious :) The silent game was a genius idea!